|
See All the Dogs in this Issue, from Events through May 11, 2014
|
|
|
|
|
|
FCI/PR Jr./SICALAM Jr. 2012/Las Am. & Carib Jr./FCPR Pan. Am./AKC Grand Champion
America's Number One* French Bulldog Bitch
All-Breed Best in Show Winner
Specialty Best in Show Winner
Reserve Best in Show Winner |
Call Name: Freda Breed: French Bulldog
Owned by: Patricia Hearst Shaw
Bred by: Patricia Hearst Shaw |
Award: Four Non-Sporting Group Firsts & Three Non-Sporting Group Seconds
Judge: Mr. Robin L. Stansell (G1) & Mrs. Peggy J. Haas (G1) & Mrs. Alice M. Watkins (G1) & Mrs. Rita Holloway (G1) & Mr. Richard Camacho (G2) & Mr. Gary L. Doerge (G2) & Mrs. Robert S. Forsyth (G2)
Show: Chesapeake KC & Maryland KC (1 & 2) & Shenandoah Valley KC (1 & 2) & Delaware County KC
& Western Pennsylvania KC & Wilmington KC
Date: January 12, 2014 & February 15-16, 2014
March 8-16, 2014 & April 4-26, 2014 |
Sire: GCh. Idefix De La Parure
Dam: Ch. Illustre De La Parure
Handled by: Jodi Longmire |
*System/Date: CC All Systems, 4/14 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
One of America's Top Shih Tzu* |
Call Name: Aiden Breed: Shih Tzu
Owned by: L. Sarah Lawrence & Donna M. Gerl
Bred by: Donna M. Gerl & L. Sarah Lawrence |
Award: Seven Bests of Breed
Judge: Mrs. Gloria Geringer & Mrs. Stephanie S. Hedgepath & Mrs. Peggy J. Hauck & Mr. Dana P. Cline & Mr. Frank T. Sabella & Mrs. Rosalind Kramer & Mr. Luc Boileau
Show: Palm Beach County Dog Fanciers Assoc. (1 & 2) & Fort Lauderdale KC (1 & 2) & Greater Orange Park DC & Heartland Dog Club of Florida & Treasure Coast KC
Date: March 8-16, 2014 & April 5-27, 2014 |
Sire: Ch. Krissy's Dream Lover
Dam: Ch. Wenshus Shes All That Peking
Handled by: L. Sarah Lawrence |
*System/Date: CC All Systems, 4/14 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Our Sincere Appreciation to the Judges for these Honors |
Call Name: Zeus Breed: Cane Corso
Owned by: Richard Hudgens
Co-Owner: Valerie Nunes-Atkinson
Bred by: Richard Hudgens - AKC Breeder of Merit |
Award: Back-to-Back Working Group Thirds & Working Group Fourth
Judge: Mrs. Judith A. Brown (G3) & Mrs. Joan Luna Liebes (G4) & Mrs. Jeraldeen R. Crandall (G4)
Show: KC of Palm Springs (1 & 2) & Ventura County Dog Fanciers Assoc. & Orange Empire DC
Date: January 4-26, 2014 |
Sire: GCh. Wildwoods Cirino Di Campo CGC
Dam: Ch. Campo's Aria Di Campo
Handled by: Valerie Nunes-Atkinson
Assisted By: Lauren Hay-Lavitt & Antonio Vidmar |
*System/Date: CC All Systems, 4/14 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Our Sincere Appreciation to Mrs. Barbara D. Alderman and
Mr. Kenneth E. Berg for this Honor |
Call Name: Don Juan Breed: Bulldog
Owned by: Dr. Jaime Vasquez, Randy Jenkins, & Linda Scott
Bred by: Lucky and Donna Watson & Sean and Alisha Worley - AKC Breeder of Merit |
Award: Best in Show & Non-Sporting Group First
Judge: Mrs. Barbara D. Alderman (BIS) & Mr. Kenneth E. Berg (G1)
Show: Rio Grande Kennel Club
Date: May 10, 2014 |
Sire: DoWats Decisive Double Down
Dam: DoWats Betty Boop Classay
Handled by: Dr. Jaime Vasquez & Dennis O'Connor |
*System/Date: CC All Systems, 3/14 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2013 SCOA National Specialty Select Bitch
Ute Lennartz - Germany |
Call Name: Dahlia Breed: Saluki
Owned by: Kimla Smith & Lucy Orlowski
Bred by: Kathryn Mustante & Cynthia Cowie Noah & J. Poncharik |
Award: Hound Group Fourth
Judge: Mr. Robert R. Frost
Show: Evansville Kennel Club
Date: March 15, 2014 |
Sire: GCh. Zbee Che Bellina Dante
Dam: GCh. Omens VardaRose of Sahara JC
Handled by: Kim Smith |
*System/Date: Dog News, 4/25/14 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Multiple Group & Reserve Best in Show Winner |
Call Name: Dig Breed: Irish Wolfhound
Owned by: Kimberly Schaffter & Ashley Schaffter
Bred by: Kimberly Schaffter & Ashley Schaffter
Ansa Irish Wolfhounds |
Award: Reserve Best in Show & Group First
Judge: Mr. Jon R. Cole (RBIS) & Mr. Joseph E. Gregory (G1)
Show: Crawford Kennel Club
Date: May 4, 2014 |
Sire: GCh. Ansa Mo Merlin D'Eirinn
Dam: Ch. Dundrum's Camptown Lady Ansa
Handled by: Ashley Scaffter |
*System/Date: CC All Breed System, 4/14 |
|
|
|
|
Like the American Kennel
Club on
Follow AKC Dog Lovers on
Subscribe to the American Kennel Club on
© 2014 American Kennel Club
8051 Arco Corporate Drive, Suite 100 Raleigh, NC 27617-3390
By subscribing to, accessing and/or
viewing the Weekly Winners Gallery, you acknowledge and agree that you may only display the content of the Weekly Winners Gallery for your own personal use (i.e., noncommercial use) and that you will not copy, reproduce, modify, create derivative works of, sell, lease or distribute the Weekly
Winners Gallery, in whole or in part, without the express written permission of AKC.