|
See All the Dogs in this Issue, from Events through May 26, 2014
|
|
|
|
|
|
FCI/PR Jr./SICALAM Jr. 2012/Las Am. & Carib Jr./FCPR Pan. Am./AKC Grand Champion
America's Number One* French Bulldog Bitch
All-Breed Best in Show Winner
Specialty Best in Show Winner
Reserve Best in Show Winner
|
Call Name: Freda Breed: French Bulldog
Owned by: Patricia Hearst Shaw
Bred by: Patricia Hearst Shaw
|
Award: Four Non-Sporting Group Firsts & Three Non-Sporting Group Seconds
Judge: Mrs. Alice M. Watkins (G1) & Mrs. Rita Holloway (G1) & Mr. Richard Camacho (G2) & Mr. Gary L. Doerge (G2) & Mrs. Robert S. Forsyth (G2) & Ms. Betsy Dale (G1) & Ms. Sharon R. Lyons (G1)
Show: Shenandoah Valley KC (1 & 2) & Delaware County KC & Western Pennsylvania KC & Wilmington KC & Greater Kingsport KC & Staten Island KC
Date: March 8-16, 2014 & April 4-26, 2014
May 17-23, 2014
|
Sire: GCh. Idefix De La Parure
Dam: Ch. Illustre De La Parure
Handled by: Jodi Longmire
|
*System/Date: CC All Systems, 4/14
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
America's #1 Shih Tzu*
#5 Toy Dog*
|
Call Name: Rocket Breed: Shih Tzu
Owned by: Patricia Hearst Shaw & Luke and Diane Ehricht
Bred by: Luke and Diane Ehricht
|
Award: Best in Show & Toy Group First
Judge: Mr. Alan E. Bennett (G1) & Mr. Jeffery M. Bazell (BIS & G2) & Mrs. Elaine J. Lessig (G1)
Show: Genesee County KC & Trumbull County Kennel Club (1 & 2)
Date: May 24-25, 2014
|
Sire: GCh. Hallmark Jolei Austin Powers
Dam: Hallmark Jolei Surprise Party
Handled by: Luke Ehricht
|
*System/Date: CC All Systems, 4/14
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
The Number One Norwegian Buhund in Canada*
The Number Two Herding Dog in Canada*
|
Call Name: Idar Breed: Norwegian Buhund
Owned by: Dawne Deeley & Karin Klouman
TSARSHADOW PERM REG'D & KYON REG'D
ShowKarelians.com
Bred by: Karin Klouman
|
Award: Best in Show
Judge: Mr. Brian Taylor
Show: Sault Ste. Marie Kennel Club (CKC)
Date: 2014 Spring Show
|
Sire: Nor./Can.Ch. Vaulartun's Tomba Kimura
Dam: Can. Ch. Kyon's Freidige Tora
Handled by: Dawne Deeley & Doug Belter, PHA
TsarShadow on Facebook
Design by: InFocusByMiguel.com
|
*System/Date: Canuck Dogs, 5/28/14
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
America's #1 Golden Retriever*
|
Call Name: Freedom Breed: Golden Retriever
Owned by: Toyomi Tsumura
Bred by: Patty Pace
|
Award: Best in Specialty Show & Sporting Group First
Judge: Ms. Cindy L. Partridge (BISS) & Mrs. Suzanne Dillin (G1)
Show: Golden Retriever Club of Greater Los Angeles Independent Specialty & San Gabriel Valley KC
Date: April 25, 2014 & May 23, 2014
|
Sire: GCh. Rush Hill Run'N Amuck At Abelard OA OAJ AXP AJP NFP
Dam: Ch. Avalor Sandpiper Tickled Pink
Handled by: Bruce & Tara Schultz
|
*System/Date: CC All Systems, 4/14
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Our Sincere Appreciation to Mrs. Paula Nykiel
For This Honor
|
Call Name: George Breed: Newfoundland
Owned by: M. Joan Casler & Lynn Anderson & Jill Latchaw & Pamela Jackson
Bred by: M. Joan Casler
|
Award: NCA National Specialty Best of Breed
Judge: Mrs. Paula Nykiel
Show: Newfoundland Club of America National Specialty
Date: April 12, 2014
|
Sire: Ch. Threepond's Play it Again
Dam: Topmast's Lucy Maud Montgomery
Handled by: David Bullett
|
*System/Date: CC Breed Standings, 4/14
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Our Sincere Appreciation to All of the Judges who have Recognized Ruby!
|
Call Name: Ruby Breed: Siberian Husky
Owned by: Michael S. Patton
Bred by: Anne and Brian Palmer &
Lisa and Clay Hall - AKC Breeders of Merit
|
Award: Working Group Second & Working Group Fourth
Judge: Mrs. Loraine Boutwell (G2) & Mr. Edgar L. Bajona (G4)
Show: Palouse Hills Dog Fanciers & Lewis and Clark KC
Date: April 19-20, 2014
|
Sire: GCh. Innisfree Chuck A Luck
Dam: Highlander Head Over Heels
Handled by: Soni Jager
|
*System/Date: CC Breed Standings, 4/14
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
One of America's Top Vizslas*
|
Call Name: Jack Breed: Vizsla
Owned by: Susan Nakamura - AKC Breeder of Merit & Carol and Walter Sommerfelt
Bred by: Carol and Walter Sommerfelt - AKC Breeders of Merit
|
Award: Back-to-Back Sporting Group Seconds & Best of Breed
Judge: Mr. Frank J. Washabaugh (G2) & Mr. Robert D. Ennis (G2) & Mr. Sidney L. Marx (BOB)
Show: St. Hubert Kennel Club (1 & 2) & Monmouth County KC
Date: May 9-24, 2014
|
Sire: GCh. Artisan Grouse Point Pink Panther JH
Dam: Lorac's Zippin Pippin
Handled by: Patty Crowley
|
*System/Date: CC Breed Standings, 4/14
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
InFocusByMiguel (P) *Main Photo Only
GV GCh. Woodside's Megabucks OFA H&E
Am. GCh./MBIS Can. GCh. Kyon's Bold Norseman
infocusbymiguel.com
|
Ethan & Co. (D)
Diva's Bastille My Heart
GCh. Hallmark Jolei Rocket Power
315-762-3585
ECPH1@aol.com
DrivenbyK9Design.com
|
Robert Skibinski (P) *Main Photo Only
MBIS MBISS GCh. Hope-Fulls Hugs Kist By Northwind
skibinski2@aol.com
|
Carla Viggiano (D)
GCh. Lorac's Cap'n Jack Sparrow
outofhanddesign@gmail.com
|
Annie Oster (D)
GCh. Highlander Halo's Georgia Peach
|
|
|
Like the American Kennel Club on
Follow AKC Dog Lovers on
Subscribe to the American Kennel Club on
© 2014 American Kennel Club
8051 Arco Corporate Drive, Suite 100 Raleigh, NC 27617-3390
By subscribing to, accessing and/or viewing the Weekly Winners Gallery, you acknowledge and agree that you may only display the content of the Weekly Winners Gallery for your own personal use (i.e., noncommercial use) and that you will not copy, reproduce, modify, create derivative works of, sell, lease or distribute the Weekly Winners Gallery, in whole or in part, without the express written permission of AKC.