|
See All the Dogs in this Issue, from Events through June 1, 2014
|
|
|
|
|
|
FCI/PR Jr./SICALAM Jr. 2012/Las Am. & Carib Jr./FCPR Pan. Am./AKC Grand Champion
America's Number One* French Bulldog Bitch
All-Breed Best in Show Winner
Specialty Best in Show Winner
Reserve Best in Show Winner |
Call Name: Freda Breed: French Bulldog
Owned by: Patricia Hearst Shaw
Bred by: Patricia Hearst Shaw |
Award: Four Non-Sporting Group Firsts & Three Non-Sporting Group Seconds
Judge: Mrs. Alice M. Watkins (G1) & Mrs. Rita Holloway (G1) & Mr. Richard Camacho (G2) & Mr. Gary L. Doerge (G2) &
Mrs. Robert S. Forsyth (G2) & Ms. Betsy Dale (G1) & Ms. Sharon R. Lyons (G1)
Show: Shenandoah Valley KC (1 & 2) & Delaware County KC
& Western Pennsylvania KC & Wilmington KC & Greater Kingsport KC & Staten Island KC
Date: March 8-16, 2014 & April 4-26, 2014
May 17-23, 2014 |
Sire: GCh. Idefix De La Parure
Dam: Ch. Illustre De La Parure
Handled by: Jodi Longmire |
*System/Date: CC All Systems, 4/14 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
America's #1 Shih Tzu*
#5 Toy Dog* |
Call Name: Rocket Breed: Shih Tzu
Owned by: Patricia Hearst Shaw & Luke and Diane Ehricht
Bred by: Luke and Diane Ehricht |
Award: Best in Show & Toy Group First
Judge: Mr. Alan E. Bennett (G1) & Mr. Jeffery M. Bazell (BIS & G2) & Mrs. Elaine J. Lessig (G1)
Show: Genesee County KC & Trumbull County Kennel Club (1 & 2)
Date: May 24-25, 2014 |
Sire: GCh. Hallmark Jolei Austin Powers
Dam: Hallmark Jolei Surprise Party
Handled by: Luke Ehricht |
*System/Date: CC All Systems, 4/14 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
One of America's Top Vizsla's* |
Call Name: Jack Breed: Vizsla
Owned by: Susan Nakamura - AKC Breeder of Merit & Carol and Walter Sommerfelt
Bred by: Carol and Walter Sommerfelt - AKC Breeders of Merit |
Award: Back-to-Back Sporting Group Seconds & Best of Breed
Judge: Mr. Frank J. Washabaugh (G2) & Mr. Robert D. Ennis (G2) & Mr. Sidney L. Marx (BOB)
Show: St. Hubert Kennel Club (1 & 2) & Monmouth County KC
Date: May 9-24, 2014 |
Sire: GC. Artisan Grouse Point Pink Panther JH
Dam: Lorac's Zippin Pippin
Handled by: Patty Crowley |
*System/Date: CC Breed Standings, 4/14 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
#2 Siberian Husky Bitch* in Only Two Months!
Back-to-Back Working Group Placements |
Call Name: Ruby Breed: Siberian Husky
Owned by: Michael S. Patton
Bred by: Anne and Brian Palmer &
Lisa and Clay Hall - AKC Breeders of Merit |
Award: Working Group Second & Working Group Fourth
Judge: Mrs. Loraine Boutwell (G2) & Mr. Edgar L. Bajona (G4)
Show: Palouse Hills Dog Fanciers & Lewis and Clark KC
Date: April 19-20, 2014 |
Sire: GCh. Innisfree Chuck A Luck
Dam: Highlander Head Over Heels
Handled by: Soni Jager |
*System/Date: CC Breed Standings, 4/14 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Our Sincere Appreciation to Mr. Lee Whittier
For This Working Group Placement! |
Call Name: Julius Breed: Standard Schnauzer
Owned by: Frances A. Kingery
Bred by: Frances A. Kingery |
Award: Working Group Fourth
Judge: Ms. Lee Whittier
Show: Virginia Beach Kennel Club
Date: May 26, 2014 |
Sire: Ch. Windsong Irish Harper CD
Dam: GCh. Windsong Bold Ruler
Handled by: Zach Helmer
WindsongStdSchnauzers.com |
*System/Date: CC All Systems, 4/14 |
|
|
|
|
Like the American Kennel
Club on
Follow AKC Dog Lovers on
Subscribe to the American Kennel Club on
© 2014 American Kennel Club
8051 Arco Corporate Drive, Suite 100 Raleigh, NC 27617-3390
By subscribing to, accessing and/or
viewing the Weekly Winners Gallery, you acknowledge and agree that you may only display the content of the Weekly Winners Gallery for your own personal use (i.e., noncommercial use) and that you will not copy, reproduce, modify, create derivative works of, sell, lease or distribute the Weekly
Winners Gallery, in whole or in part, without the express written permission of AKC.