Blackhawk Kennel Club, Inc.
Belvidere, IL
2023-07-13
Posted by: Lynn Meyer
Best In Show
- Judge: Ms. Elizabeth Muthard
-
Breed: English Springer Spaniel
- Name: GCHS Telltale Bohemian Rhapsody
Reserve Best In Show
- Judge: Ms. Elizabeth Muthard
-
Breed: German Shepherd Dog
- Name: GCHS Kaleef’s Mercedes
Junior Showmanship
- Judge: Mrs. Christine E. Calcinari
- Entry: 17
- Class: Open Senior
- Name: Alexandra Marie Marcelli
- Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
Best In Show: Nat’l Owner Handled Series
- Judge: Mr. Ed Fojtik
-
Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
- Name: GCH Kan-Point’s Heroes Live Forever
Sporting Group
- Judge: Mr. Charles L. Olvis
- Entry: 157
1st Place
- Breed: English Springer Spaniel
- Name: GCHS Telltale Bohemian Rhapsody
2nd Place
- Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
- Name: GCHS VJK Myst Heir To The Throne TKN
3rd Place
- Breed: Nova Scotia Duck Tolling Retriever
- Name: CH Riversong’s Under The Sea
4th Place
- Breed: Labrador Retriever
- Name: GCHB Leah (Santos)
Hound Group
- Judge: Mrs. Rosalind Kramer
- Entry: 41
1st Place
- Breed: Wirehaired Dachshund
- Name: GCHB Willowood-Sandale No Food After Midnight V Mavro
2nd Place
- Breed: Otterhound
- Name: GCH Kiowa Creeks Shes A Poor Mans Rich Girl
3rd Place
- Breed: Basset Hound
- Name: GCHS Lussy Grand Grades CGC FDC
4th Place
- Breed: Beagle (over 13″)
- Name: GCH Scentini Million Dollar Winner
Working Group
- Judge: Mr. Ed Fojtik
- Entry: 142
1st Place
- Breed: Boxer
- Name: GCHB Molyn’s Jug Full Of Gin At DB’s
2nd Place
- Breed: Newfoundland
- Name: Pouch Cove’s Southwind Billow Maiden Of Aegir
3rd Place
- Breed: Kuvasz
- Name: GCHB Emek Hayarden Cudar
4th Place
- Breed: Saint Bernard
- Name: GCH Wild Turkey American Spirit SCN SIN
Terrier Group
- Judge: Mrs. Rosalind Kramer
- Entry: 46
1st Place
- Breed: Kerry Blue Terrier
- Name: GCH Cross the Rubicon Omen
2nd Place
- Breed: Welsh Terrier
- Name: GCHS Abbeyrose Black Chrome
3rd Place
- Breed: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
- Name: GCH Wayne De Testaferro
4th Place
- Breed: Bedlington Terrier
- Name: CH Orion’s Journey To Elysium Deimanto Duke
Toy Group
- Judge: Mr. Charles L. Olvis
- Entry: 87
1st Place
- Breed: Brussels Griffon
- Name: GCHG Wishing Well & Bobcat’s Peace Love & Pixie Dust
2nd Place
- Breed: Papillon
- Name: GCHP Wingssong This Could Be Love
3rd Place
- Breed: Pug
- Name: GCHS Casa Blanca’s Super Bowl Sunday
4th Place
- Breed: Chinese Crested
- Name: GCHS Edelweiss Sting Like A Bee
Non-Sporting Group
- Judge: Mrs. Christine E. Calcinari
- Entry: 67
1st Place
- Breed: Coton de Tulear
- Name: CH Mi-Toi’s Sir Elton By Kanto Cotons
2nd Place
- Breed: Schipperke
- Name: GCHG Rivendel’s Belle Of The Ball
3rd Place
- Breed: Shiba Inu
- Name: Moonlight Tiny Dancer
4th Place
- Breed: Boston Terrier
- Name: GCHG Jessper’s Wild Horses
Herding Group
- Judge: Mrs. Nancy J. Eilks
- Entry: 95
1st Place
- Breed: German Shepherd Dog
- Name: GCHS Kaleef’s Mercedes
2nd Place
- Breed: Border Collie
- Name: GCHP Rising Star’s Happy One TKI CGC
3rd Place
- Breed: Cardigan Welsh Corgi
- Name: GCHP Geran’s Big Money Of Glasshouse BCAT
4th Place
- Breed: Belgian Sheepdog
- Name: GCHG Dojo’s You Shook Me All Night Long
Best in Miscellaneous Class
Share This Story, Choose Your Platform!